Privacy disclaimer

In accordance with the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of April 27th 2016 regarding the protection of the individuals with respect to personal data processing and the data flow (henceforth GDPR) and the Organic Law 3/2018, from December 5th, of General Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Right (hereinafter LOPDGDD for the Spanish acronym), users of this webpage are advised that personal data provided through it or through any other mean, will be processed in accordance with the current Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

Data Processing Responsible Party

Business name: MOTIVA CONSULTING SL (hereinafter MOTIVA)
Business Domicile: 65 Santa Leonor street, Building E, 4th floor, 28005 Madrid, Spain.
Phone: +34 913 751 136
Email: privacidad@motiva2.net
Web Portal: motivaconsulting.com

What type of data do we have and how did we get it?

The data categories that MOTIVA processes about users, employees, collaborators and providers are:
People’s identifying data
Family and personal features
Academic and professional
Economic, financial and insurance
Work and access monitoring
Special (Health data)
Education
Commercial
Special data
Multimedia (image, video, audios, etc)
Curriculum Vitae

All personal data collected in the previous categories have been obtained directly from the interested parties, following the principle of proportionality and are adequate, accurate and limited to the purpose of their collection and are processed in accordance with the principles set out in article 5 of the GDPR.

Which processing do we conduct?

Personal data collected is processed confidentially and is registered in the corresponding log files of which MOTIVA is responsible for.
MOTIVA processes the information provided by the users in order to meet the requests of different nature. According to the nature of the request, the purpose will be the management of requests and inquiries sent through the contact form provided, as well as informative electronic communications, in their best interest. The legitimate base referring to this type of processing is the express consent granted by the user, which he will be able to withdraw at any moment from any communication received, selecting the link created for that purpose.
Although no automated decisions will be taken, MOTIVA will create a business profile based on the information provided by the user and his interactions with the contents of the portal, aimed at sending him personalized information about our products and services, including by electronic means. In that case, the legitimate base is MOTIVA’s legitimate interest in knowing the user profile interested in its communications and services to provide him with information and personalized contents adapted to his interests and activities.

How long will we keep your data?

Personal data provided by the users will be kept unless its deletion is requested. Unless the user indicates otherwise, it will be kept during the necessary time to meet the purpose for which it was collected and to determine possible responsibilities that may result from the purpose, on top of the periods established by the regulation of documentations and archives.
In any case, MOTIVA will keep personal data during the necessary time considering its obligation to comply with what the Legislation requires, even after the relation with the interested party finishes.
Other data may be kept duly anonymized and secured for historical, scientific and statistical purposes, unless processing is incompatible with the purpose for which it was collected.

Who do we communicate your data to?

MOTIVA will never share personal data with any entity, unless the interested party has expressly authorized it. Regardless of the latter, MOTIVA will provide personal data to Public Administration Bodies and competent Authorities in the case it is legally bound to in the exercise of its competencies or when it is necessary because of processing purposes.
Additionally, we can also provide and/or give access to personal data to third-party companies that carry out outsourcing services (examples: IT, consulting, hosting, logistics, administrating, insurance agencies, tax and accounting advisories, etc). MOTIVA will require to all these companies to maintain the same security levels that it has set regarding personal data and, when it is necessary, it will engage through legal commitments in order to guarantee data custody privately and securely, conditioning them to solely use the information as specifically instructed to.

Your rights as interested party
Any interested party will be able to exercise his rights in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, the LOPDGDD and the concordant regulations. The exercise of foreseen rights is free but if the requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive (example: of a repeated nature), MOTIVA may refuse to act or will charge a fee in proportion to the corresponding administrative costs (GDPR art 12.5 and LOPDGDD art 13.3).
To exercise your rights you can contact us via any means indicated in the section Responsible for Data Processing of this Privacy Policy, bringing in all cases a copy of your ID or other identification document that fulfils a similar function.

The rights that can be exercised are the following:
Right to access your data. We will show you if we are processing your data or not and, in that case, which data we have, how we got it; what do we process them for; if they have been released or communicated to third parties and the conservation period of it.

Right of Rectification, you will be able to rectify inaccurate personal data.

Right to Object, particularly, when we do not have to process it to comply with a contractual requirement or any other legal requirement, or when the processing’s purpose is direct marketing, we will stop processing your data in any way you need, unless we have to continue processing it for legitimate reasons or in the exercise and/or defence against possible claims.

Right of erasure (“to be forgotten”), in the case data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected for.

Right to limit data processing, in which case it will only be conserved by the data controller for the exercise or the defence against claims.

Right of portability, and to be able to get your personal data in a structured and legible format in case you require your data to be processed by a third party.

Right of not being subject to automatized individual decisions, so you ascertain you are not subject to a decision solely based on processing your data, including profiling, that lead to legal effects on you or that affect you significantly.

Right to information, in order for you to know as interested party who processes your personal data, to what purpose, how it is processed and how and in relation to whom to exercise your rights.

The exercising of these rights may be limited; if, in order to meet your request, we had to reveal another person’s data, or if you require us to delete some records that we are bound to keep for legal purposes or legitimate interest, like the exercise of defending against claims, even in cases where freedom of speech and information prevails.
If you were not satisfied in the exercising of your rights before MOTIVA or if you feel that your data is being processed differently than what they were collected for, you have the right to file a complaint to the control authority, i.e. the Spanish Data Protection Agency, in the case of Spain. (Spanish Data Protection Agency)

Security Measures

The required security levels have been taken and implemented in accordance with the current European and Spanish regulations regarding data protection, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, the scope, the context and the purpose of the processing, as well as the varying severity and likelihood risks for your rights and liberties as a person.

The portal complies with all security measures and, as required in the current legislation, it accords with data taken as a reference for its design, always in accordance with the principle of proportionality, transparency and accuracy.

Personal data processing is always carried out after having implemented appropriate organisational and technical measures to guarantee an adequate security level to risk and, when applicable, through third parties duly authorized by the interested parties or with whoever is contracted to adapt the processing to the current regulation.
With every person it is sought to guarantee permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of the processing’s systems and services. Therefore, verification and evaluation processes are regularly carried out to assess the efficiency of the technical and organisational measures to guarantee the processing’s security. A complete yearly audit is carried out.

Privacy Policy and Data Protection modifications

MOTIVA may carry out modifications and corrections in this section, in its disclaimer or cookie policy as many times as necessary. When this happens, it will inform all registered users of the changes made in the corresponding section, in order to for you to check it and know how this can affect your relation with MOTIVA.

Processing of your data out of the European Economic Area

Countries outside the European Union (and outside the Economic European Area, EEA) process personal data differently from European Union countries. MOTIVA employs service providers located outside the European Union for data processing.

Currently the EU Commission has not managed these third-party countries to offer an adequate protection level in general, therefore and following our commitment to give you with the maximum guarantees regarding personal data you provide us with browsing our contents and using our services. Therefore you must be aware that, when data is processed outside the EU or EEA context, there is a risk that your data can be accessed without informing or allowing recourse.

Your browsing data transfer to these providers will only be carried out in the case you have expressly consented it, through the agreement of cookie notice for the corresponding group. If you do not agree, your browsing data will not be facilitated to these companies.

In case you have consented it, we inform you as user that, in compliance with the applicable legislation concerning data protection, the processing of your browsing data will be protected by article 49, Section 1, Letter A of the GDPR.

Hereafter we are informing you of the service providers to whom we carry out international data transfer:

Google LCC, subsidiary company of Alphabet. We use analytics cookies (Google Analytics) and technical ones too to distinguish between humans and robots and about the use of the Website (including IP address). Information will be directly communicated and archived by Google on the United States servers. Information about data processing in the following link.

Doubleclick by Google, Delaware subsidiary company. It is a group of advertising services provided by Google that use cookies to improve the relevance of the advertisements related to your recent searches. Information about data processing in the following link.

Google AdSense, Delaware subsidiary company. It is a group of advertising services provided by Google that use cookies to improve advertisement, to segment it according to the content’s relevance for the users and to improve campaigns’ performance reports. Information about data processing in the following link.

Youtube LCC, Google LCC subsidiary. We use marketing cookies to register and maintain statistics of which videos the user watches, calculate the bandwidth and keep user’s preferences. Information about data processing in the following link.

On the page of Google’s privacy policy it is explained how Google manages privacy regarding the use of cookies and other information as well as how you can see a list of cookie types used by google and its collaborators and all the information on the use made by advertising cookies.

MOTIVA CONSULTING SL
Date: June 13th 2022
Version: 1.0

MOTIVA CONSULTING SL
Date: June 13th 2022
Version: 1.0

¿Quieres trabajar con nosotros?

Would you like to work with us?